A World Heritage Site and Biosphere Reserve, Serengeti National Park is undoubtedly one of the best-known wildlife sanctuaries globally, famed for its annual wildebeest migration. Aptly referred to as “endless plains” by the Maasai, Serengeti provides sanctuary to the world’s highest concentration of plains animals.
Within its area of 14,763 sq km, more than 4 million large mammals live in total wilderness freedom. In addition, about 35 species of plains animals can be observed, including elephants, buffaloes, topi, wildebeest, gazelles, zebras, lions, leopards, cheetahs, and over 400 birds can be observed in the Serengeti National Park. The main game drive areas in the Serengeti are the Seronera Valley, the Western Corridor, Lobo or northern Serengeti, and the southeastern Serengeti plains extending to Ndutu in the Ngorongoro Conservation Area.
The Seronera valley in central Serengeti, endowed with permanent surface water, attract a large concentration of wildlife throughout the year. However, from December to April, southeastern Serengeti plains provide the best opportunities for game viewing. Hundreds of thousands of migratory animals, including wildebeest and zebras, are concentrated in this part, attracted by the short palatable grass.
Between May and July, when drought sets in, Serengeti is the site of one of the most spectacular events in the animal kingdom – the migration of thousands of wildebeest heading southwest, north or west in search of water and greener pastures in and around the National Park.
The Lobo area in northern Serengeti remains rich in wildlife during the dry months of August to November, when most of the game has moved from the grassy plains in the south. This is also true of the Western Corridor towards Lake Victoria when the migration usually lingers in the area between June and July.
An Easy Drive from Arusha
Charter and Daily Scheduled Flights
Best Time to Visit
All year round
The timing of the migration varies every year (the best chance of seeing it is during June and July), while the wildebeest calving is from late January to February.